Privacy Policy

Precise Investigation respects your rights to privacy.

INFORMATION USAGE AND COLLECTION:

Precise Investigation will use the information you provide to respond to you regarding the reason you made your enquiry. Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via post or email to inform you about Precise Investigation updates through such means as a topical newsletter.

COOKIES:

Cookies are very small files that our website uses to identify visitors when they return to the site and to store details about visitors’ use of the website. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to manually manage your cookie preferences by accessing your browser settings. Please note that this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

The Precise Investigation website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. Our web server makes a record of our visitors and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

• The visitor’s operating system – this allows us to tailor specific parts of our website to each operating system because browsers act differently on each platform;
• The type of browser used – this helps us improve on browser specific coding e.g. Javascript.
• The visitor’s server address – this allows us to consider the users who use the site most frequently, and tailor the site to their interests and needs;
• The user’s top level domain name – this can allow us to tailor the site and any information to different domains;
• The date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for logging the website’s online traffic and busiest periods, ensuring that maintenance is carried out outside of these times;
• Which pages and documents are accessed and downloaded – this indicates to us which pages or documents are most important and accessible to our visitors;
• Visit duration – this gives us an indication of which areas of our site are the most engaging to visitors;
• Geographic location – this shows us which countries our visitors come from as a means to determine whether we are marketing to the right audiences and;
• The previous website visited before the Precise Investigation site – this helps us determine our visitor’s interests and also which sites offer links to the Precise Investigation site.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

For the purposes set out in this Policy, Precise Investigation may disclose the information you provide to any of our employees, agents, suppliers, officers, insurers, professional advisers or subcontractors as may be reasonably necessary. Personal information is only supplied to third parties when it is required by law or for the delivery of a product or service.

Precise Investigation may occasionally need to disclose personal information based on legal requirements, such as where a law, regulation, court order, warrant, subpoena, legal proceeding or law enforcement agency specifically requires access.

Precise Investigation may use your personal information to safeguard trademarks, legal rights, physical and intellectual property and/or the safety of the company, its website, www.preciseinvestigation.com, associated social media sites and its customers or third parties.

Information that we collect may be stored, processed and/or transferred between parties located both in and outside of Australia.

Should there be a change of control in the Precise Investigation business or a sale or transfer of the business or business assets, Precise Investigation reserves the right to transfer our user databases, as well as any personal and non-personal information contained within those databases to the fullest extent permissible by law. This information may be disclosed to a potential buyer or controller under an up-to-date and legally binding confidentiality agreement. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with your personal information, you agree to the terms of Precise Investigation’s Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure it covers. Where Precise Investigation discloses your personal information to third parties, those third parties will adhere to this Privacy Policy regarding how your personal information is handled.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Precise Investigation has taken all reasonable measures to ensure that the information we collect is stored securely. To prevent unauthorised or unlawful access or disclosure, we have a number of industry-approved physical, electronic and managerial safeguards in place to secure and protect that information, including the use and implementation of Secure Sockets Layers on the site (SSL Certificate).

Although Precise Investigation has taken measures to protect your information against unauthorised access and disclosures, the transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Precise Investigation cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit or receive from us, nor that any personal information collected will not be disclosed in such a way that is inconsistent with this Policy.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

In accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), visitors, users and clients may request details of the personal information that we hold regarding them specifically. A nominal administrative fee may become payable for the provision of that information.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

If you would like a copy of the information we hold on you or believe that the information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please send us and email: contactus@preciseinvestigation.com
In certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act, Precise Investigation reserves the right to refuse to provide information.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY:

If you have any complaints about the content of our website, our information collection or privacy practices, please feel free to send your complaints by post, to PO BOX 2146, Oakleigh, Melbourne, VIC 3166. We take complaints very seriously and will respond as quickly as possible after receiving notice of your complaint in writing.

CHANGES TO THE PRECISE INVESTIGATION PRIVACY POLICY:

Please be aware that Precise Investigation may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time in our sole discretion. All modifications will be effective immediately upon posting said modifications on our website or social media sites. Please check back frequently to review the Precise Investigation Privacy Policy.

LINKS AND THIRD PARTY SITES:

This site contains links to other websites not owned or controlled by Precise Investigation. These links are only in place for your ease of reference and convenience. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval of said websites nor their products or services. Please be aware that Precise Investigation is not responsible for the privacy practises of the websites linked on our site. We highly recommend that our visitors be aware of and read the privacy statements of every website they visit that collects personally identifiable information.

GOOGLE SERVICES:

Our website makes use of Google services to help us understand what we are doing right and what we can improve on. Please read Google’s privacy policy for more information.

Start Investigation